Privacy Policy

At Laptop Spots, accessible from laptopspots.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Laptop Spots and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Laptop Spots. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you agree to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information requested from you and the reasons for requesting you to provide such information will be explained to you when we ask you to provide personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive other information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the content and/or attachments of the message you may send to us, and any information you may choose to provide other information.

When you register for an account, we may ask you to provide contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functions
  • Communicate with you directly or through one of our partners, including customer service, to provide you with website-related updates and other information, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Email you
  • Detect and prevent fraud

Logfile

Laptop Spots follows a standard procedure for using log files. These files record visitors when they visit the website. All hosting companies do this and are part of the hosting service analysis. The information collected by the log file includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and a possible number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of this information is to analyze trends, manage the website, track user activity on the website, and collect demographic information.

Cookies and web beacons

Like any other website, Laptop Spots uses “cookies.” These cookies are used to store information, including the visitor’s preferences and the website pages the visitor visits or visits. This information is used to optimize the user experience by customizing the content of our web pages according to the visitor’s browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our website. It also uses cookies called DART cookies to serve visitors to our website based on their visits to www.website.com and other sites on the Internet. However, visitors can opt-out of the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google Advertising and Content Network Privacy Policy at the following URL –https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising partner privacy policy

You can consult this list to find the privacy policy of each of Laptop Spots’s advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons, which are used in their respective advertisements, and the links that appear on Laptop Spots, which are sent directly to the user’s browser. When this happens, they will automatically receive your IP address. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit.

Please note that Laptop Spots cannot access or control these cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third-party privacy policy

Comment Centric’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions on how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your personal browser options. To learn more about the cookie management of a specific web browser, you can find it on the browser’s respective website.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

According to CCPA and other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Companies that collect consumer personal data are required to disclose the categories and specific parts of consumer personal data collected by companies.

Require companies to delete any personal data about consumers collected by companies.

Companies that require the sale of consumers’ personal data, not the sale of consumers’ personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you understand your data protection rights completely. Every user has the following rights:

The right to obtain information – You have the right to a copy of your personal information. For this service, we may charge you a small fee.

The right to correction – You have the right to request that any information that you feel is incorrect be corrected. You also have the right to ask us to fill up any gaps in the information you feel is missing.

The right to be forgotten – Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

The right to limit the processing of personal data – You have the right to request that we limit how we use your personal data.

Children’s Information

Adding safety for youngsters when accessing the internet is another of our top priorities. Parents and guardians are encouraged to observe, engage in, and/or supervise and manage their children’s online activities.

Children under the age of 13 are not intentionally collect any Personal Identifiable Information by Laptop Spots. If you believe your child supplied this sort of information on our website, we highly encourage you to notify us immediately so that we can erase such information from our database.